/Malawi
Ghana Cote d'Ivoire Guinea Malawi Flag Malawi Flag Niger Flag Mauritania Flag Botswana Flag Namibia Flag Mozambique Flag
African Elections Project coverage of Malawi's elections ended in 2009. Please visit www.africanelections.org for elections updates
 Quotes: "The sudden assertion of human criteria within a dehumanising framework of political manipulation can be like a flash of lightning illuminating a dark landscape - Vaclav Havel"
Blogs
Events
Videos
Political Parties
Knowledge Center
Email News Subscription
SMS News Subscription
RSS Subscription
www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from Malawi Elections 2009. Make your own badge here.

SMS us @
+447537401839 
Linkedin
YouTube
Twitter

 



Political Parties
 MCP      Malawi Congress Party
About MCP Parliamentarians Election Results
Parliamentary Aspirants

Central
Sosten Gwengwe - (Dedza Central)McSteyn Swithin Mkomba - (Dedza Central-East)Eugene Placid Richard Dzanjalimodzi - (Dedza East)Patrick Zebron Chilondola - (Dedza North)
John Zenas Ungapake Tembo - (Dedza South)Clement Claude Mlombwa - (Dedza South-West) Phllipo Chinkhondo - (Dedza West)
Amos Makalichi Chinkhadze - (Dowa East)Laiton Dzombe - (Dowa Ngala)Alison Wickson Dzungu Kambili - (Dowa North)
Alfred Messa Chika - (Dowa South-East)Abele Ephraim Kayembe - (Dowa West)Carrington Jimu - (Kasungu Central)
G.J. Siwale Phiri - (Kasungu North)Adson Moses Chimphamba - (Kasungu North East)Rodger Plaswel Sithole - (Kasungu North North-East)
Situsi S.J. Nkhoma - (Kasungu South)Kizito Patani Ngwembe - (Kasungu South East)Sailes John Danken Gulule - (Kasungu West)
Fyce Francis Phiri - (Lilongwe City Central)Steven Ashani Kamoto - (Lilongwe City North)Marko Ching'onga - (Lilongwe City South East)
Robert Nason Bondo - (Lilongwe City West)Ezakiel Peter Ching'oma - (Lilongwe East)Maureen Katani Bondo - (Lilongwe Kumachenga)
Joseph Njovuyalema - (Lilongwe Mapuyu South)Makala Watson Ngozo - (Lilongwe Mpenu)Peter Stanley Patisi Chalera - (Lilongwe Msinja North)
Stanley Chimphonda - (Lilongwe Msozi North)Vitus Gonamtunda Dzoole Mwale - (Lilongwe Msozi South)Bazilio Lunia Titus Malipa - (Lilongwe North)
Ishmail Fillimon Chafukira - (Lilongwe North-West)Patson Kachingwe Mthyoka - (Lilongwe South)Gwengwe Alfred Willard - (Lilongwe South East)
Dyson Mcyollobus Kamphambe - (Mchinji East)Alex Chitete - (Mchinji North-East)Divelius Sintilawo Zaipa - (Mchinji South)
Henry Tumeyo Fwataki - (Mchinji West)Edwin Banda - (Nkhotakota Central)Paul Katopeka - (Nkhotakota North)
Jannat Adden Mbowani - (Nkhotakota South)Everson Andrew Makowa-Mwale - (Nkhotakota South East)Geoffrey Charles Chipinda Phiri - (Ntcheu Bwanje North)
Christopher Theophilus Daza - (Ntcheu Central)Lymon Bema Ziphondo - (Ntcheu North)John Ephraim Dauya - (Ntcheu North-East)
Safiel Percy Kachipande - (Ntcheu West)Simwayi Mercy Mapulanga - (Ntchisi East)Anna Mwandira Kanyimbo - (Ntchisi North)
Langton Nkhosa Kamwendo - (Ntchisi South)Augustine Suwedi Chidzanja - (Salima Central)Yona Kamphamtengo - (Salima North)
Richard Samuel Kamphinda - (Salima South)Killiot Kufuna - (Salima South-East)
Northern
Austin Reuben Mukumbwa Osiah - (Chitipa Central)Haswell Munthali - (Chitipa North )Beauty Ndovie - (Karonga Central)Ali Mwansungile - (Karonga North)
Modwell Chakuchanya - (Karonga South)Victor Andrew Mnkwamba - (Likoma Islands)Irine J. Chongwe - (Mzimba Hora)
Daniel Stephen Zgambo - (Mzimba North )James Chatonda Kaunda - (Mzimba North East )Docter Wyted Nyirenda - (Mzimba Solora)
Howard Juma Chirwa - (Nkhata-Bay West )Staphel Moyo - (Rumphi Central)Beatrice Gondwe - (Rumphi East )
Makuni Alexander Gondwe - (Rumphi West)
Southern
Gertrude Khan - (Balaka North)Aubrey Shirt Matenda Namwiri - (Balaka West)Maynard Enos Chimkwende - (Blantyre City West)Samuel Njovuyalema - (Blantyre Kabula)
Nophasi William Kwenje - (Blantyre South-West)McDonald Zaina - (Chikwawa Nkombezi)Goodson Madalitso Yobe - (Chiradzulu North)
Ruth Muhiyo - (Machinga East)Eddah Chifundo Patel - (Mangochi East)Binoni Mwinyi Osman - (Mangochi Lutende)
Catherine Saini - (Mangochi Monkey Bay)Stephene Luwisi Jongwe - (Mangochi North-East)Sarah Alice Kalongonda - (Mangochi South)
MacDonald Kenneth Lombola - (Neno South)Moses Folley Phiri - (Nsanje South-West)Nelson Evance Makawa - (Zomba Central)
Harlod Andreya Nseula - (Zomba Nsondole)Agnes Mike Masamba Nasawa - (Zomba Thondwe)
 
Other Parties
 
   

 
donors & partners Open Society Intiative for Afrca Media Foundation for West Africa West Africa Democracy Radio High Way Africa Ghana Journalist Association