/Malawi
Ghana Cote d'Ivoire Guinea Malawi Flag Malawi Flag Niger Flag Mauritania Flag Botswana Flag Namibia Flag Mozambique Flag
African Elections Project coverage of Malawi's elections ended in 2009. Please visit www.africanelections.org for elections updates
 Quotes: "The sudden assertion of human criteria within a dehumanising framework of political manipulation can be like a flash of lightning illuminating a dark landscape Vaclav Havel"
Blogs
Events
Videos
Political Parties
Knowledge Center
Email News Subscription
SMS News Subscription
RSS Subscription
www.flickr.com
This is a Flickr badge showing public photos and videos from Malawi Elections 2009. Make your own badge here.

SMS us @
+447537401839 
Linkedin
YouTube
Twitter

 

Malawi Election 2009 Results
Sample chart

Results From 156 Constituency(s)
Party Presidential Aspirants Total Votes Number of Seats
NARC Ms Loveness Gondwe 25611 1
IND Mr. James Nyondo 22804 25
MCP Mr. John Tembo 1212146 24
RP Mr. Stanley Masauli 25577 0
AFORD Mr. Dindi Gowa Nyasulu 17404 1
PETRA Mr. Kamuzu Chibambo 28179 0
DPP Dr. Bingu Wa Mutharika 2224457 84
       
Parliamentarians
Parliamentarians Party Constituency Region
Kezzie Kasambala Msukwa IND Chitipa East Northern
Gertrude Hendrina Maseko DPP Balaka North Southern
Nicholas Harry Dausi IND Mwanza Central Southern
Paul Lackson Zakaliya Chibingu DPP Mwanza West Southern
Felix Njawala IND Blantyre Kabula Southern
Jeffrey Ntelemuka DPP Blantyre City South-East Southern
Henry Mussa DPP Chiradzulu East Southern
Margret Roka Mauwa DPP Chiradzulu North Southern
Eunice Kazembe DPP Chiradzulu South Southern
George Namatumbo DPP Chiradzulu West Southern
Clement Terence Chiwaya UDF Mangochi Central Southern
Fraser Nihorya DPP Mulanje Limbuli Southern
Stephen Namacha DPP Mulanje North Southern
Richie Bizwick Muheya DPP Mulanje South Southern
Patricia Annie Kaliati DPP Mulanje West Southern
Geoffrey Henock Mbuzi DPP Ntchisi North-East Central
Albert G.M. Doza Thindwa DPP Rumphi East Northern
Prof. Moses C. Chirambo DPP Rumphi Central Northern
Austin Jatula Mkandawire DPP Rumphi West Northern
Tasokwa Caseby Msiska DPP Rumphi North Northern
Olivia Anita Thundu IND Likoma Islands Northern
Chimunthu Banda DPP Nkhotakota North Central
Daniel Liwimbi DPP Nkhotakota North-East Central
Edwin Banda IND Nkhotakota Central Central
Cassim Chilumpha Dr. IND Nkhotakota South Central
Agnes Mandevu M. Chatipwa IND Nkhotakota South East Central
Chimango Chipimpha Mughogho IND Chitipa South Northern
Luwi Alinuwila Msongole DPP Chitipa Central Northern
Aladin Nixon Masebo DPP Chitipa North Northern
Godfrey Mudulansi Munkhondya IND Chitipa Wenya Northern
Vincent Winstone Ghambi DPP Karonga North Northern
Beatrice Kankhonde Mwangonde DPP Karonga North West Northern
Cornelius Thomson Mwalwanda IND Karonga Central Northern
Khwauli Msiska AFORD Karonga Nyungwe Northern
Chembe Glad Munthali DPP Karonga South Northern
Prof. Peter Nelson Mwanza DPP Mzuzu City Northern
Goodall Edward Gondwe DPP Mzimba North Northern
Catherine Gotani Hara DPP Mzimba North East Northern
Billy Kaunda IND Mzimba West Northern
Paul Shawa IND Mzimba South Northern
Donton Samuel Job Mkandawire DPP Mzimba Central Northern
Rev. Christopher S. Mzomera Ngwira NARC Mzimba Hora Northern
Dr Bofomo Immanuel Nyirenda DPP Mzimba Luwelezi Northern
Patrick Akimu Mwanza DPP Mzimba Solora Northern
Abbie Marambika Shaba DPP Mzimba East Northern
Khumbo Hastings Kachali DPP Mzimba South West Northern
Rabson Chihaula Shaba DPP Mzimba South East Northern
Ephraim Mganda Chiume DPP Nkhata-Bay North Northern
Symon Vuwa Kaunda DPP Nkhata-Bay Central Northern
Grace Chiumia DPP Nkhata-Bay West Northern
David Yohane Kaweche DPP Nkhata-Bay North West Northern
David Kapenyela Mphande DPP Nkhata-Bay South East Northern
Eta Elizabeth Banda DPP Nkhata-Bay South Northern
McJones Mzondi Mandala Shaba DPP Kasungu North Central
Grenner Nkhata DPP Kasungu North North-East Central
Otria Moyo Jere DPP Kasungu West Central
Moses Arthur Chingayipe Mtegha DPP Kasungu North-West Central
Vasco Mtunduwatha Chimbalu IND Kasungu South Central
Bokosi G Khamba DPP Kasungu South East Central
Grenenger K. Msulira Banda DPP Kasungu East Central
Ken Edward Kandodo DPP Kasungu Central Central
Eugustine Gracewell Mtendere DPP Kasungu North East Central
Victor Baudala sanjeni Songazaudzu DPP Ntchisi East Central
Jermoth Ulemu Chilapondwa DPP Ntchisi South Central
Herbert Josiya Bimphi DPP Ntchisi North Central
Bauleni Jimmy Manna DPP Dowa East Central
Hastings Petros Chitsamba DPP Dowa South-East Central
Leckford Thotho Mwanza DPP Dowa North-East Central
Ewart Cara Gawanani DPP Dowa Ngala Central
Jean Alfazema Nachika Kalilani DPP Dowa Central Central
Abele Ephraim Kayembe IND Dowa West Central
Benjamin Chikusa IND Dowa North Central
Yona Kamphamtengo MCP Salima North Central
Benjamini Benzani Mangira DPP Salima Central Central
Uladi Mussa MPP Salima South Central
Killiot Kufuna MCP Salima South-East Central
Deriah Kankhwani DPP Salima North-West Central
Rachel Zulu Mazombwe IND Mchinji North Central
Alex Chitete MCP Mchinji North-East Central
Ellen Thokozani Solomoni Chisale DPP Mchinji East Central
Theresa Gloria Mwale DPP Mchinji West Central
Jerome Gervazio Waluza IND Mchinji South Central
Francis Leobin Mussa Banda DPP Mchinji South-West Central
Patrick Zebron Chilondola MCP Dedza North Central
Sosten Gwengwe MCP Dedza Central Central
Clement Claude Mlombwa MCP Dedza South-West Central
Wodala Alekeni Menyani MCP Dedza North-West Central
Hyacinta Palingana Chikaonda DPP Dedza East Central
Phllipo Chinkhondo MCP Dedza West Central
McSteyn Swithin Mkomba MCP Dedza Central-East Central
John Zenas Ungapake Tembo MCP Dedza South Central
Everton Herbert Chimulirenji DPP Ntcheu North-East Central
Stevin Stafford Kamwendo DPP Ntcheu Bwanje North Central
Grandson Lucious Kanyumba DPP Ntcheu Bwanje South Central
Jones Vincent Chingola DPP Ntcheu Central Central
Damson Chimalira DPP Ntcheu South Central
Shadreck Assan Lipande DPP Ntcheu North Central
Chikumbutso John Hiwa DPP Ntcheu West Central
Christina Winnie Chiwoko DPP Lilongwe Mapuyu North Central
Joseph Njovuyalema MCP Lilongwe Mapuyu South Central
Bazilio Lunia Titus Malipa MCP Lilongwe North Central
Vitus Gonamtunda Dzoole Mwale MCP Lilongwe Msozi South Central
Godfrey Kamanya IND Lilongwe Msozi North Central
Maureen Katani Bondo MCP Lilongwe Kumachenga Central
Lefani Maxwell Thyolera MCP Lilongwe North-East Central
Edwin Bhagwanji DPP Lilongwe City West Central
Joyce A. Banda IND Lilongwe Mpenu Nkhoma Central
Makala Watson Ngozo MCP Lilongwe Mpenu Central
Gwengwe Alfred Willard MCP Lilongwe South East Central
Ezakiel Peter Ching'oma MCP Lilongwe East Central
Shadreck Jonasi DPP Lilongwe City Central Central
Lobin Lowe MCP Lilongwe Central Central
Ishmail Fillimon Chafukira MCP Lilongwe North-West Central
Jolly Saweta Dyson Kalelo IND Lilongwe City North Central
Jean Muonaowuza Sendeza MCP Lilongwe South West Central
Agnes Nandau Penumlungu DPP Lilongwe City South East Central
Wells John Adam DPP Lilongwe City South West Central
Peter Stanley Patisi Chalera MCP Lilongwe Msinja North Central
Lingson Kambewa W. Belekanyama MCP Lilongwe Msinja South Central
Patson Kachingwe Mthyoka MCP Lilongwe South Central
Yaumi Aufi Mpaweni UDF Balaka Central East Southern
Nasrin Pillane DPP Balaka West Southern
George Nnensa Mafunde Balaka South Southern
Ibrahim Imed Matola UDF Mangochi North Southern
Alfred Mkwanda Mwechumu UDF Mangochi North-East Southern
Hassan Ailalie Ajinga UDF Mangochi Malombe Southern
Abukakar Mbaya UDF Mangochi East Southern
Yusuf Billiati Matumula IND Mangochi South Southern
Asibu Shamil UDF Mangochi South West Southern
Mahmudu John Lali UDF Mangochi Nkungulu Southern
Stephen Okoma Atani Aipira IND Mangochi West Southern
Ralph Pachalo Jooma DPP Mangochi Monkey Bay Southern
Makumba Abdallah Shabani IND Mangochi Lutende Southern
Moffat Malisie Yakiti UDF Mangochi Masongola Southern
Atupele Muluzi UDF Machinga North-East Southern
Shaibu Kaliati UDF Machinga Central Southern
Ernest Yahaya UDF Machinga Central East Southern
Kenneth Thomas Kamu UDF Machinga East Southern
Harry Fabiano Kamba UDF Machinga South Southern
Mwalone Jangiya UDF Machinga Likwenu Southern
Rev. Wilson Ndomondo UDF Machinga South East Southern
Jenipher Deborah Chilunga DPP Zomba Nsondole Southern
Annie Lemani Singani Anambewe DPP Zomba Thondwe Southern
Lonie Phiri Chijere Chirwa DPP Zomba Chingale Southern
Grace Zinenani Maseko DPP Zomba Changalume Southern
Enock Elias Luka DPP Zomba Lisanjala Southern
Joyce Banda DPP Zomba Malosa Southern
Ted Salule Masangwi DPP Zomba Ntonya Southern
Yunus Mussa DPP Zomba Central Southern
MacRonald John Table Khwepeya IND Zomba Likangala Southern
Peter Chizalo Mangulenje IND Zomba Chisi Southern
Reen Bessie Kachere DPP Neno South Southern
Gladys Benson Tembo DPP Neno North Southern